인천대학교

Utilities menu

GNB

 
홈 > CAMPUS LIFE > University Services > Foreign Students

Foreign Students

For foreign students coming to the Incheon National University for
studies or language training, they must first send related documents to our school.

Entry and Departure Information for Foreign Students

Prior to arriving in Korea
For foreign students coming to the Incheon National University for studies or language training, they must first send related documents
to our school. After, our school will send the standard Certificate of Admission and visa related number (only for China). For visa issuance, students must take the Certificate of Admission and apply for and obtain a student visa in the nearest Korean Embassy. Keep in
mind the following visa related issues.
1. Applying for Visa
After deciding to study in Korea and upon receiving admissions to a university or language study program, students must prepare the
relevant documents and receive a student visa to enter the country. Although the period of stay will differ depending on the program in which you enroll, such as university program, language program, or Korean culture program, it is recommended that you check related
laws and regulations.

Certificate for Confirmation of Visa Issuance

The Certificate for Confirmation of Visa Issuance is designed to reduce visa issuance times and make issuance procedures more
convenient. Prior to visa issuance at the embassy, a certificate for confirmation of visa issuance can be received through a prior evaluation for the visa applicant by immigration officials via an application by a domestic inviter. In certain cases, a certificate for confirmation of visa issuance may be required in order to receive a visa. To receive a visa, the foreign student or inviter within Korea must prepare all documents necessary for visa issuance procedures and apply for the visa at a nearby immigrations office. The certificate for confirmation of visa issuance received in such may must be delivered to the foreign student. The foreign student then must submit the certificate at the Korean Embassy to be issued with the visa. The term of validity for the certificate for confirmation of visa issuance is 3 months and can be used to issue a visa just once. (Relevant country : China)

Visa for regular university program (D-2)
Subjects for Visa Issuance

According to the laws pertaining to Education in South Korea, this visa applies to foreigners wishing to receive education or conduct
research within a regular university or graduate program (undergraduate, masters, PhD) within an academic or educational institution
of College, University, Graduate School or an educational institution above a College established in accordance to related laws and
regulations.

※ How to Apply for Visa and Submitting Documents

Visa for regular university program (D-2) Subjects for Visa Issuance at present, How to apply, Documents, Date Including the table
Australia Submit documents related to visa issuance at a Korean Embassy or Korean Consulate
Documents Passport
Visa Application or certificate for confirmation of visa issuance application
Fee : USD 30 (Single Visa) or USD 50 (Multiple Visa)
Certificate of Admission including contents for decisions on educational aptitude and financial status
Certificate of Graduation or Diploma
Expense Deposit during Stay : Certificate of Bank Balance (over USD $10,000)
Original Household Register (applies only to Chinese students, listing of entire family)
※ However, if an Certificate for Confirmation of Visa Issuance or a Visa Issuance Number has been received, student only needs to submit Visa Issuance application, Certificate for Confirmation of Visa issuance (or Visa Issuance Number).
Visa for Korean Language program (D-4)
Subjects for Visa Issuance
Individuals learning Korean Language at a University language institute, individuals receiving education at an educational or research institute qualified as a study abroad institute, individuals receiving technical or technological training at research centers, training institutes within public or private organizations, individuals within wages from the training institute or individuals qualified for industrial training.

※ How to Apply for Visa and Submitting Documents

Visa for regular university program (D-2) Subjects for Visa Issuance at present, How to apply, Documents, Date Including the table
How to apply Submit documents related to visa issuance at a Korean Embassy or Korean Consulate
Documents Passport
Visa Application or certificate for confirmation of visa issuance application
Fee : USD 30 (Single Visa) or USD 50 (Multiple Visa)
Documents evidencing admission or re-admission (documents evidencing training)
Documents evidencing financial status : Certificate of Bank Balance (over USD $7,000) or Certificate of Good Character
Certificate of Good Character (limited to those who cannot evidence financial status required for stay, such as tuition, or in accordance to the request of the Minister of Justice)
※ However, if an Certificate for Confirmation of Visa Issuance or a Visa Issuance Number has been received, student only needs to submit Visa Issuance application, Certificate for Confirmation of Visa issuance (or Visa Issuance Number).
After arriving in Korea
2. Register as a Foreigner
Foreigners wishing to stay in Korea for over 90 days or foreigners having receiving granting status of sojourn or change in status of sojourn (relocation of residence) must register as a foreigner at the immigration office in your jurisdiction.

※ How to Apply for Visa and Submitting Documents

Visa for regular university program (D-2) Subjects for Visa Issuance at present, How to apply, Documents, Date Including the table
How to apply Apply for foreigner registration at the immigration office in your jurisdiction.
Documents Application for Foreigner Registration
Passport
Photo 1 copy
Fee : 10,000 won
Documents evidencing attendance (documents evidencing training)
※ The term of validity for documents is 3 months.

※ A ‘Foreigner Registration Card’ will be issued when registering as a foreigner. Such should be carried at all times as it is used as a form of identification in Korea. Upon losing the card, report within 14 days and apply for re-issuance

3.Extending Period of Stay
Foreigners who have exceeded their original period of stay but wish to extend must receive approval for such extended period of stay.

※ How to Apply for Visa and Submitting Documents

Visa for regular university program (D-2) Subjects for Visa Issuance at present, How to apply, Documents, Date Including the table
How to apply Apply for extended period of stay at the immigration office in your jurisdiction.
Documents Application for extended period of stay (1 photo required) (common)
Passport(common)
Foreigner registration card (common)
Fee : 30,000 won (common)

Additional documents by type of stay

D2
Certificate of Enrollment, Grade Transcript from previous semester, Certificate of Tuition Fee Payment (or scholarship), Documents evidencing expense deposit during stay (over 3 million won)
D4
Certificate of Enrollment (training period, showing attendance), Documents evidencing expense deposit during stay or Certificate of Good Character
Extension due to thesis semester in Graduate School (D2):
Recommendation by Guidance Professor (process for thesis guidance, reasons for recommendation)
※ The term of validity for documents is 3 months.

※ For immigration related issues, reference the e-government site Hikorea (www.hikorea.go.kr). Or call 1345 on your cellphone to receive guidance in one of 18 languages.

※ Immigration related office at Incheon National University : Office of International Affairs (Tei : 032-835-9571~6)

Korea Immigration Service site banner link : www.immigration.go.kr

E-government for foreigners at Hikorea banner link : www.hikorea.go.kr

지역의 인재를 창의적인 세계의 인재로 키우는 대학!